Participant Login

Privacy Policy

The Royal Hospital for Women Foundation ABN 79 276 416 465 (we, us or our) recognises the importance of protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy governs the handling of all personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) in our possession and describes how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles, and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal information that is collected, used, held or disclosed by The Royal Hospital for Women, which has a separate privacy policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove any part of this privacy policy at any time. You should review this privacy policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

1 What personal information do we collect and why?

We will collect, use, hold and disclose personal information that you provide for the purposes set out below and to otherwise perform our functions and activities. You consent to such collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We collect personal information from donors, business partners, online users and beneficiaries. Further information about the type of information collected from each of these groups and the usage of such information is as follows:

1.1 Donors

Type of information collected:

· contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email etc.);

  • personal details including: date of birth, gender;
  • areas of interest;
  • donation history;
  • credit card numbers of all our donors;
  • expiration date of credit card.

How we use the information:

  • to provide funds for services;
  • to process donations and provide accurate receipts;
  • to facilitate on-going fundraising and marketing activities;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to provide transparency relating to donated funds.

1.2 Business partners

Type of information collected:

· contact person's name, the name of the organisation which employs the person, telephone numbers, fax number, street and postal address, email address and position title;

  • areas of interest by category and industry;

· bank details (if we are to receive payment or make payment for services received);

  • Australian Business Number (ABN);
  • type of support (eg. workplace giving, goods in kind).

How we use the information:

  • to provide services;
  • to process donations and provide accurate receipts;
  • to pay for services;
  • to establish and manage partnerships;

· to receive services from you or the organisation which employs you;

  • to manage our relationship with the business partner;
  • to provide information about our services;
  • to update the company on our database.

1.3 Online users

Type of information collected:

· contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email etc.);

  • credit card number;
  • expiration date of credit card;

· non-personal information eg. visitor navigation and statistics;

  • server address, browser type, date and time of visit;
  • personal information.

How we use the information:

  • to process donations, purchase orders, online bookings;
  • purchases/ transactions (eg. booking tickets at an event);
  • to analyse website usage and make improvements to the website.

1.4 Beneficiaries

Type of information collected:

· contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email etc.);

  • personal details including: date of birth, gender.

How we use the information:

  • to facilitate on-going fundraising and marketing activities;
  • to provide information about our services;
  • to provide our services.

1.5 Use

We also use the personal information from donors, business partners, online users and beneficiaries to:

  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and

· for the purposes of direct marketing, promotional activities and health education (in which case, we will provide you with the opportunity to request that such information not be used for future direct marketing).

1.6 Collection

We collect information through various means, including telephone and in-person interview, appointments, forms and questionnaires. We usually collect personal information from individuals directly. However, we may also collect personal information about you from a third party source that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

If we collect information about you from a third party, at or before the time of collection or as soon as practicable after, we will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the collection and, if applicable, any exceptions to the terms of this privacy policy that apply to the holding, use and disclosure of such personal information

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to process your donation or provide you with the services or assistance that you request.

2 How do we hold, use and disclose personal information?

We hold your personal information in a secure database. We may also hold electronic copies of documents containing personal information in a secure database. Personal information held in hard copy is stored in locked files or compactuses.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • our staff for the purposes of their work responsibilities; and

· third parties engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf, for example, suppliers or commercial partners for promotional purposes.

In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose your personal information:

· where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or

· otherwise as specifically provided for by the Privacy Act.

We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party.

We do not usually disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If we are required to send information overseas we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

3 Security

We have security measures in place to attempt to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we will not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties.

Our IT systems are password protected and comply with relevant security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in locked files or compactuses. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.

We take steps to de-identify or securely destroy personal information when it is no longer required.

4 Sensitive information

We may be required to collect sensitive personal information about you in order to provide you with the services or assistance that you request. Sensitive personal information is defined in the Privacy Act and includes information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, criminal record, or health information. We will only collect sensitive personal information about you with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

5 Research

We sometimes conduct research which may include the collection of personal information. We ensure that research outcomes and reports do not identify any individual, unless the person gives her/his prior consent. In most cases, we will provide those participating in research with the option to provide information anonymously. If anonymous participation is not possible, we will provide information to potential participants to indicate how their data will be used and reported. Any person participating in our research is invited to contact us to discuss any concerns.

6 Accessing and correcting personal information held by us

You may access the personal information we hold about you, and you may make or seek changes to that information, by contacting us by using the contact details set out below.

If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information or to allow you to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision.

7 Complaints

You may make a complaint about an alleged breach by us of the Privacy Act in relation to our handling of your personal information. Your complaint should be in writing and provided to us using the contact details set out below.

We will endeavour to respond to a complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

8 How to contact us

For questions about our privacy policy, to access your personal information held by us, to request correction of such personal information or to make a complaint or enquiry, please contact us at:

Email: contactus@royalforwomenfoundation.org.au

Address: The Royal Hospital for Women Foundation

Locked Bag 2000

Randwick, NSW, 2031

Australia

Phone: 02 9382 6720

For more information about the National Privacy Principles please visit the website www.privacy.gov.au

If you wish to change how you receive communications from The Royal for Women Foundation (via mail, phone or email) please email us atcontactus@rfwf.org.au or call 02 9382 6720.

Download The Royal for Women Foundation Privacy Policy
For information specific to the online collection of data, see section Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

This privacy policy was updated on 27th May 2014.